College Wall

 

 

Lake Catholic Cougars

ALUMNI FOOTBALL COLLEGE WALL 

  

Team of 1973:

Paul Paulin – Wooster 

 

Team of 1974: 1st Undefeated Team

Mike Amantea – Theil

Gary Lofgren – Ohio Weslyan University

Lou Mucci – Yale University 

Jim Polena – University of Akron

Ed Prosuch – University of Akron

 

Team of 1975:

Richard Cartor – Miami University

Wally Hartory – Mount Union

Anthony Martinez

 

Team of 1977:

Richard D’Angelo – Princeton

David Dill – Wilmington College

Mark Sullivan – Ohio State University / John Carroll

 

Team of 1979:

Brian Fussner – Valparaiso

Shawn Mayernik – Baldwin Wallace

Tim Whitely – Kent State

 

Team of 1980: 

Michael Creadon – Baldwin Wallace

Dennis Lewandowski – University of Dayton

Steve Sabath – Mount Union / John Carroll

Dan Welly – John Carroll

Tim Willis – Baldwin Wallace

 

 Team of 1981: 

Thomas Mayernik – Baldwin Wallace

Christopher N. Moroz – Dayton / Kent State

 

Team of 1982:

 Mike Denk – Case Western Reserve University

Mark Marzano – Mount Union 

Dave Rastoka – John Carroll

Joseph Ross – Baldwin Wallace

Phil Teknipp – West Virginia

 

Team of 1983:

John Dragas – John Carroll

Jim McNulty – Ohio State

 

 Team of 1984:

Mike Adams – John Carroll

Jim Aveni - Wittenberg

Thomas Dale – John Carroll

Jim Mylott – Heidelberg

Steve Prelock – Ohio State / John Carroll

John Sullivan – Ohio State

Mike Sullivan – Ohio State

Tom Szabodas - University of Cincinnati

 

Team of 1985:

Harold Arrowsmith – Bowling Green State University

Phil Ciano – Wittenburg

Brian Cochran - John Carroll

Greg Fitzgerald – Mercyhurst

Lou Loncar - Dayton

Steve McNulty – Ohio University

Chris Mottola – John Carroll

Tom Mylott - John Carroll

Jim Ross – Edinboro

 

Team of 1986: 

John Arrowsmith - Denison

Rick Figler - Case Western Reserve Universiy

Brian Kane – Allegheny

John Meinke – John Carroll

 

Team of 1987:

Vince Bals – Kent State

Willie Beers – John Carroll

Tom Gibbons – John Carroll

Joe Koynock - University of Cincinnati

Rick Osborne - Mount Union

Jon Paglio – Mount Union

Gregg Turk – Case Western Reserve University

 

Team of 1988:

  Tom Bernot - John Carroll

Ed Bubonics – Mount Union

Aaron Figler – Yale University

Dale Kaprosy – John Carroll

Rick Lytle – John Carroll

Dave Quick - YSU

 

 Team of 1989:

Dan McNulty – University of Dayton

Brett Williams – Phoenix C.C. / Dana College

 

Team of 1990:

Dave Holtz – University of Dayton

Dean Paglio – West Virginia University

 

Team of 1991 – Division III State Champions

Jeremy Barnes – Edinboro

Jason Cocco – University of Dayton

Martin Loncar – University of Dayton

Thomas Loncar – University of Dayton

Mike Malchesky – Mount Union

Rick Trefzger – Purdue University 

 

Team of 1992 – Division III State Champions

Jon Cocco – Case Western Reserve University

Bryan Holtz – University of Dayton

Carmen Ilacqua – University of Dayton / John Carroll

Pete Jelovic – Kansas State University

Joe Jurevicius – Penn State University

 Ed Locker – University of Dayton

Scott O'Donnell – John Carroll

Ed Paradise – John Carroll

Brian Wervey – Mount Union

Scott Youmell – University of Dayton / John Carroll

 

Team of 1993:

Thomas Couhig – Marietta

Sean Goodrich – Villanova

Russell May – Mount Union

 

Team of 1994:

Vic Matteucci – John Carroll

 Tom Pikus – Ashland University

Greg Poulin – John Carroll 

 

Team of 1995:

Jesse Ackerman – University of Pittsburgh / John Carroll

Nick Brown – Ohio Wesleyan University

Ben Kelly – Colorado University

Joe Walland – Yale University

 

Team of 1996:

Jason Battung – Pennsylvania

Brett Becks – Indiana University

Ron Frey – John Carroll

Nick Poulin – Ohio University

Rob Preseren – Baldwin Wallace

 

Team of 1997:

Pat Ackerman – John Carroll

Dan Bartholomew – Capital

Tom Kaufman – Cornell / John Carroll

Neil Kutscher – Hiram

Vince Nasca – Western Michigan

Jason Parker – John Carroll

Dave Petruziello – University of Michigan

 

Team of 1998:

Steve Bearer – Mercyhurst

Vince Ilacqua – Mount Union

Marc Latkovic – Mount Union

Chris Matteucci – Mount Union

Paul Tesar – Case Western Reserve University

 

Team of 1999:

Kevin Hille – Baldwin Wallace

Adam Holy – Gannon

Howie Morenz – Gannon

Jayme Sandy – Mercyhurst

Mike Stepic – Gannon 

 

Team of 2000:

McPatrick Coyne – John Carroll

Ed Oshaben – Case Western Reserve University

 Justin Scholes – Youngstown State University

 Vince Yurak - Case Western Reserve University

 

Team of 2001 – Division III State Champions

Ray Catania – John Carroll

Michael Gibbons – Mount Union

Doug Kastner – Mercyhurst

Jeff Lupica – John Carroll

Matt Matteucci – John Carroll

Matt Mezzacappa – John Carroll

Phil Polito - Case Western Reserve University

Mike Vidmar – John Carroll

Mark Watson – Mercyhurst 

 

Team of 2002

Adam Barry – Allegheny

Steve Sobkowich – Mount Union

John Taddeo – John Carroll 

 

Team of 2003

Chris Coan – Ashland University

Mark Ezell – Hidelberg

Adrain Ivasic – St. John Fisher

Mark Petruziello – Ohio University / John Carroll

Leo Wood – Indiana University of Pennsylvania

 

Team 2004

Mike Ashby – St. John Fisher

Brendan Boone – Ohio Northern

W.C. Clements – University of Dayton

Nate Gero – Mount Union

Eric Kettani – U.S. Naval Academy

 

 

 

Team 2005

Tim Coan – Mount Union

 Mike Lowery – Capital

Vince Petruziello – Mount Union

Nick Spahar – John Carroll

Ricky Stanzi – University of Iowa

Brian Stevenson – John Carroll

Bryan Vidmar – John Carroll

 

Team 2006

Dan Barry – Purdue University

Nick Cipkus – Lake Erie College

Dane Gardner – Lake Erie College

Bryan Halko – Lake Erie College

Dave Jaranovic – Mount Union

Matt Lyons – Grove City College

Jim Tuma – Tri State University 

 

Team 2007

Chad Hounshell – University of Central Florida

Joe Gaglione – University of Iowa

Dave Plungas – University of Albany

Robert Reho – Mount Union

James Sheahan – Heidelberg College

Pat Sweigert – University of Dayton 

 

Team of 2008

Matt Bryan – Hiram College

Randy Greenwood – University of Akron / John Carroll

Matt Lender – John Carroll

Darien Nulick – Mercyhurst

 

Team 2009

Jerrod Ronyak – Kent State University / John Carroll

Rob Sason – John Carroll

Jacob Stang – Ohio Wesleyan

Andrej Vogel – Hiram College

 

Team 2010

Jordan Andrews – John Carroll

Marty Gibbons – John Carroll

Chase Hounshell – University of Notre Dame

Kresmir Ivkovich – John Carroll

Jimmy King – John Carroll

Chris Kozlowski – Baldwin Wallace

Tommy Michals – University of Dayton / John Carroll

Tim Rigler – Heidelberg

Richie Sanders – Mercyhurst 

 

 

 

 

Team 2011

Steven Freiberg – John Carroll

Zach Hawkins – John Carroll

Rich Miller – John Carroll

Kyle Schinke – John Carroll

Bill Sowers – Lake Erie College 

Mike Tutolo – John Carroll 

 

Team 2012

Mark Baniewicz - John Carroll

Casey Davis - Heidelberg University

Dominic DiTirro - John Carroll

Evan Grosel – Notre Dame College

Justin Kravchuck - John Carroll

Mitchell Spittler - Walsh University

John Stepec – University of Toledo

 

Team 2013

Dominic Adams - Case Western University

Marcus DeSantis - Washington & Jefferson College

Masai McDaniel - Marietta College

Kaz Struna - Mercyhurst College

 

Team 2014

Corey Davis - Lake Erie College

Dylan Gardner - Mount Union

Connor Robinson - John Carroll

Quinn Walsh - Mercyhurst College

 

Team 2015

Nick Carina - Ohio Dominican

Brendan Galloway - Mercyhurst

Chad Stalnaker - John Carroll University

Chase Struna - Mercyhurst

Christrian Topazio-Ackley - Malone University

 

Team 2016

Darrius Alston - Notre Dame College

Anthony Amata – John Carroll University

Josh Corbin - Walsh University

Calvin McNellie – Hillsdale College

Kyle Ulbrich – Valparaiso University 

Hunter Williams - Ashland University

 

Team 2017

Cade Acitelli, John Carroll University

Juan Andres Tousel, John Carroll University

Eric Harb, John Carroll University

Jack Gibbons, Baldwin Wallace University

Sam Severino, Baldwin Wallace University

Jake Hyduke, Baldwin Wallace University

Tanner Armao- Ohio Northern University

Kevin Conley- Toledo

D.J. Griffus- Toldeo

Ryan Nocero- Findlay 

Nick Simcak- Walsh